Privacy Policy | Vietcart
True

  • Giao  đồ tươi khắp nội đô Melbourne
  •  
  • |
  • Giao đồ khô trên toàn nước Úc
  •              

"We", "us", "our" and "Viet Cart" means Viet Cart which is owned and operated by Viet Corner Store Pty. Ltd. ABN 67640288062.

Viet Cart is committed to protecting your personal information. This Policy describes how we comply with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). 

We may amend this Policy at any time by posting the updated version on our website. 

Viet Cart is not responsible for the privacy practices of sites that are linked to this website via hyperlinks, banner advertising or otherwise.

1. What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

The personal information we collect and hold is what is reasonably necessary for our business functions and activities. When we collect and hold personal information, it is of the following kinds:

  • Your personal details such as your name, addresses, telephone numbers, email address, age and gender;
  • Your customer reference number;
  • Information you provide to us through customer surveys;
  • Billing information (including credit and bank details); or
  • Any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

2. How do we collect and hold personal information?

We collect and hold your personal information when:

  • You register with us, for example to create an account via our website;
  • You communicate with us online;
  • You take part in our promotions, competitions, testimonials, surveys and focus groups;
  • You deal with us in other ways involving a need for personal information to be provided such as when you make a lay-by, contact one of our call centres or bring a claim against us.

We may also collect personal information about you by accessing data from other sources and then analysing that data together with the information we already hold about you in order to learn more about your likely preferences and interests. When you visit our websites, social media pages or mobile applications or click on our advertisements on the online media of other companies, we may collect information about you using technology which is not apparent to you, for example “cookies”.

For information about our use of cookies, please view this link cookies statement.

Most of the personal information we collect and hold about you is from your direct dealings with us. We may sometimes collect your personal information other than from you directly. For example from other suppliers who, in common with us, have a relationship with you.

Personal information we hold is generally stored in computer systems. These may be operated by us or by our service providers. In all cases, we take reasonable steps to eliminate risks of unauthorised access to, and loss, misuse or wrongful alteration of, personal information.  However, we cannot guarantee the security of any Personal Information transmitted over the internet and therefore you disclose information to us at your own risk. We will not be liable for any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, or misuse of your Personal Information.

3. Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

When we collect, hold and use your personal information, we do so primarily to sell and promote goods and services to you and to improve on the range of our offerings. For example:

  • To learn of your likely preferences so that we may promote goods and services to you in a way which may be of most interest to you. This includes the products and services of our suppliers and other trusted partners who offer products and services that may be of interest to you; and
  • To assist in investigating your complaints and enquiries.
  • We disclose personal information we collect for purposes which are incidental to the sale and promotion of our goods and services to you. For example, we may disclose your personal information within our group, to service providers who assist us in our day-to-day business operations and as part of buying or selling businesses.

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for other purposes which are within reasonable expectations or where permitted by law. You may opt out of our direct marketing to you. Our direct marketing materials will tell you how to do this.

We may anonymise and aggregate your personal information. We may do this for use and disclosure of the anonymous data to determine preferences and shopping patterns. We share this anonymised data with our trusted partners to assist them in marketing products and services to you that are likely to be relevant to your interests and preferences.

4. How can you enquire about, access and correct your personal information?

Access to personal information: We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in limited circumstances recognised by law). If you wish to access your personal information or have an enquiry about privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer at: support@vietcart.com.au or by calling us on  03 7014 0066 .

Alternatively, you can write to us at:

Privacy Officer
Viet Cart
66 Plateau Road, Reservoir, Vic 3073

Before we provide you with access to your personal information we may require some proof of identity. We may charge a reasonable fee for giving access to your personal information if your request requires substantial effort on our part.

Correction of personal information: If you need to correct your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at one of the above contact points.

5. How can you complain about our management of personal information?

If you wish to complain about a breach of the privacy rules that bind us, you may contact our Privacy Officer at one of the above contact points. We may ask you to put your complaint in writing and to provide details about it. We may discuss your complaint with our personnel and our service providers and others as appropriate.

Our Privacy Officer will investigate the matter and attempt to resolve it in a timely way. Our Privacy Officer will inform you in writing about the outcome of the investigation. If our Privacy Officer does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction and no other complaint resolution procedures are agreed or required by law, our Privacy Officer will inform you that your complaint may be referred to the Privacy Commissioner for further investigation and will provide you with the Commissioner’s contact details.

6. Cross-border disclosure

It is our policy to require all of our overseas sharing of personal information to be done in a way which requires observance of strict privacy and security standards, both during transit and at the overseas destination. We may allow your personal information to be shared with those who are in countries other than your own location. We do this:

  • Where we have made a business decision to store our data with a trusted service provider who is in the business of providing data storage and processing services. Examples are those who store and process our email and mobile application data. These services commonly involve diverse geographic locations which change from time to time for reasons which include data protection and processing efficiency. Where these services are used by us, it is not practical for us to notify you of which country your personal information may be located in;
  • For disclosures between our group companies. Our main business locations are in Australia, but some of our group companies may be based in other countries from time to time.
  • When our business which collected your personal information is in a different country to your location;
  • When our supply to you necessarily involves overseas disclosures;
  • Where you are involved with public liability issues concerning a product we may disclose your personal information to any overseas supplier of such a product in the course of managing those issues.

7. Updates

This privacy policy is current at the date below.  We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on our website.

8. Other privacy terms and limits of this policy

This is a policy. There may be additional privacy notices and terms relevant to you depending on the nature of your dealings with us and on our particular businesses. There are additional privacy terms in our loyalty program and club membership contracts and for use of our online sites, for example. We have separate charters concerning our employees – this policy does not apply to the personal information of our employees in their capacity as such.

9. More information

More information about privacy law and privacy principles is available from the Privacy Commissioner. The Privacy Commissioner may be contacted at  www.oaic.gov.au  (email:  enquiries@oaic.gov.au ) or call 1300 363 992) (Australia).

Last update of this policy: July 2020